Development of the tailor-made biosynthesis system of aromatic compounds using microbe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NODA Shuhei  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (30710131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsKluyveromyces lactis / NADPH / アセチル-CoA / Tyrosine decarboxylase / Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Outline of Final Research Achievements
And it was cultured characterization for a variety of yeast , were screened for ethanol non-production type yeast . As a result , we have found that for the kind of Kluyveromyces lactis, hardly produce ethanol . As a result of this K. further lactis strain analysis , coenzymes and the like ATP and NADPH involved in the conversion into various useful substances , are important intracellular substance such as acetyl coenzyme A to be the skeleton of various useful substances , S . it was found that are significantly more storage compared to cerevisiae. K. lactis were screened in this study , suggesting that it can become a platform for the production by fermentation of various useful substances. In addition, some enzymes to modify aromatic residues can be successfully screened. We here constructed research base for "tailor-made biosynthesis system of aromatic compounds."