Basic study on synthesis of heavily boron-doped diamond wafers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25889074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMAGARI Shinya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 研究員 (40712211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ホウ素ドープ / 低抵抗 / ウェハ / 化学気相成長法 / 欠陥 / 欠陥解析 / 高温高圧法 / フィラメントCVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconducting diamond possesses superlative physical properties, which is attracted as next-generation power devices. Toward its industrial use, this start-up research focused on the synthesis of low-resistivity diamond wafers by hot filament chemical vapor deposition.
By controlling the substrate temperature and gas pressure appropriately, unepitaxially grown grains were effectively suppressed. As a result, free-standing undoped plates were successfully fabricated for the first time. The crystalline quality evaluated by X-ray rocking curve was 40 arcsec, which is comparable to commercially available substrates. Hot filament CVD possesses large potential for scaling-up, enabling the innovative wafer production of low-resistivity materials.