Elucidation of local neural networks for supporting while limiting cognitive functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Ayano  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10706740)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高次機能 / ワーキングメモリ / 選択的注意 / DNA組み替え / アデノ関連ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans can remember or attend to multiple moving objects at the same time. The number of objects that can be held in memory or attention is known to be larger when visual stimuli are presented bilaterally rather than presented unilaterally. To elucidate the underlying neuronal mechanism, we trained monkeys with two cognitive tasks; multiple memory-guided saccade task and multiple object tracking task. We found that neurons in the lateral prefrontal cortex exhibited greater activity for bilateral than for unilateral stimuli. Considering the inherent, anatomical separation of contralateral and ipsilateral visual processing, our data might reflect the stronger interaction of mnemonic and attentional signals for multiple objects presented unilaterally than those presented bilaterally.