Landscape genetics of a rare maple Acer miyabei using circuit theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Ikuyo  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (70706837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロビイタヤ / カエデ / 絶滅危惧種 / 保全 / 遺伝子流動 / 景観 / 保全生態学 / 希少種 / 隔離遺存 / 生物地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify spatial patterns of genetic diversity of a threatened maple, Acer miyabei and examine its relationships with a regional landscape structure using circuit theory. Leaf samples were collected from 580 individuals of Acer miyabei in northern and central Japan. Twelve SSR markers were developed to determine genetic variation among the individuals and populations. I found a significant correlation between genetic distances among populations and resistance distances calculated by the theory. The result suggests that landscape features, such as degree of fragmentation of forests, strongly affect gene flows among natural populations of the species.