Investigation of the mechanisms of reprogramming genes and their regulatory master gene(s) during optic nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OGAI Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 健康増進科学センター, 助教 (40706983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経再生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / LIF / STAT3 / GAP-43 / 視神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been aimed at investigating the beneficial effect of leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) on zebrafish optic nerve regeneration.
The LIF mRNA was upregulated within 3 days after optic nerve transection followed by the activation of STAT3 at 5 days. The activation of STAT3 in turn upregulated GAP-43, which is required for nerve elongation. Meanwhile, the knockdown of LIF attenuated the STAT3 activation and GAP-43 upregulation, and delayed the functional recovery during optic nerve regeneration. These result would tell that the upregulation of LIF after optic nerve transection may have a beneficial effect on optic nerve regeneration in adult zebrafish, which in turn implies the therapeutic strategies of LIF application against central nervous system injuries.