Molecular mechanism of temporal AMPA-type glutamate receptor internalization during hippocampal long-term potentiation
Project/Area Number |
25890009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hiromitsu 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30705447)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 分子生物学 / ライブイメージング / シナプス可塑性 / 長期増強 / 長期抑圧 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 全反射顕微鏡 / 細胞生物学 / 海馬長期増強現象 / AMPA型グルタミン酸受容体 / シナプス形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The efficacy of synaptic transmission changes depending on the pattern of neuronal activity. This synaptic plasticity has been regarded as a cellular basis of learning and memory. In this study, we have suggested that the amount of a subtype of AMPA-type glutamate receptors (AMPA receptors) on postsynaptic membrane is reduced together with dynamin during hippocampal long-term potentiation by experiments using total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy. In addition, we have developed a new method to visualize individual endocytosis of AMPA receptors.