Development of a multiple knockout technology with CRISPR/Cas9 in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Kazuto  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50709813)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラット / ゲノム編集 / ノックアウト / ノックイン / CRISPR/Cas9 / CRISPR/Cas / チロシナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the clustered regularly interspaced short palindromic repeats (CRISPR)/CRISPR-associated (Cas) system was applied as a newly and efficient genome editing tool in rats. We focused on the coat color related gene, Tyr, Asip and Kit genes. Microinjection of guide RNA (gRNA) and Cas9 mRNA into rat embryos produced a variety of insertion or deletion mutations and generated knockout (KO) rats by using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Furthermore, combination of CRISPR/Cas9 and single-stranded oligodeoxyribonucleotides (ssODNs) enabled us to generate several types of targeted knock-in (KI) rats, such as SNP substitution, short DNA fragment integration, and large DNA fragment elimination. Therefore, CRISPR/Cas9 provides an efficient and robust genome engineering tool to generate multiple KO and KI rats.