Development of CRISPR/Cas system enabling advanced genome editing on chromosome level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA TETSUSHI  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90711143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ゲノム生物工学 / 遺伝子ノックイン / CRISPR/Cas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a vector system enabling advanced genome editing such as simultaneous disruption of multiple genes and large chromosomal deletion, and evaluated its applicability in cultured cells and mice. In cultured cells, multiple targeted mutagenesis for up to seven genes and chromosomal deletion were demonstrated. In addition, it was shown that simultaneous gene disruption at multiple gene loci was feasible in mouse embryos by single plasmid injection using an all-in-one vector carrying FokI-dCas9, which is known as a highly-specific variant of Cas9.