A study on the differentiation-linked apoptosis of the motor neurons in the cervical spinal cord of the developing chick embryo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIGASA Katsuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60706349)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアポトーシス / FoxP1 / ニワトリ / 脊髄 / 神経 / 頸髄 / ニワトリ胚 / 頚髄 / 運動神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motor neuron cell death observed specifically in the cervical spinal cord of the developing chick embryo is suggested to be a unique cell death compared to the other motor neurons, however, characteristics of this motor neuron cell death is largely unknown. In the present study, we examined the function of FoxP1, because the relation between FoxP1 and motor neuron cell death is unclear, though the expression of FoxP1 overlaps with the cell death region in the cervical spinal cord. As a result of functional analysis of FoxP1, the direct induction of cell death by FoxP1 was not confirmed, but rather the role of FoxP1 was suggested to be the induction of motor neurons innervating limb also in the cervical spinal cord similarly to the brachial spinal cord.