Project/Area Number |
25890018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMURA Ryo 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70448736)
Research Collaborator |
MASATO Miyamae 京都府立医科大学大学院, 医学研究科・消化器外科学
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 膵管内乳頭粘液腫瘍 / microRNA / マイクロアレイ / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍診断学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN) is an important type of tumor in pancreatic cancers which has one of the most poor prognosis, because it shows comparatively slow malignant progression from adenoma to carcinoma and patients could expect rather a good prognosis in early stage. However, it remains difficult to determine the surgical indication of a IPMN because the current pre-operative examination which relies on mainly imaging technology is not perfect. In the course of the microRNA array-based approaches to compare plasma microRNA levels of patients having pancreatic tumor, we identified novel plasma microRNAs for cancer detection and monitoring tumor dynamics. Using large-scale cohort, we validated that levels of miR-223 was significantly higher in pancreatic cancer patients than age-macthed healthy volunteers. Interestingly high expression of miR-223 in plasma significantly related early stage pancreatic tumor including IPMNs.