Focus on neutrophil extracellular traps to control tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KAMOSHIDA Go  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (40707410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNETs / 好中球 / 細胞外 DNA / MMP / がん浸潤 / 細胞外DNA / TAM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various immune cells were infiltrated in tumor tissue because tumor is inflammation and affect the malignant behavior of tumor cells. We investigated that interaction of tumor cells and neutrophils focusing on neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) which is a new cell death and biological defense mechanism of neutrophils.
First, experimental system using bacteria to evaluate the NETs was established and reported. Then, by using the established NETs evaluation system, interaction of tumor cells and neutrophils was analyzed. As a results, it suggested the possibility that neutrophils infiltrating tumor tissue were promoted the invasion and metastasis of tumor via NETs formation.