Group structure in Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin using genetic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KITA YUkI  東海大学, 生物学部, 講師 (30710917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミナミハンドウイルカ / 集団遺伝学 / 血縁関係 / 群構造 / 保全管理 / 群れ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kin relationship was investigated wild Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin in Mikura Island, Tokyo, Japan using mitochondrial DNA and 12 microsatellite DNA markers.
As a result of genetic analysis, 2 pairs of dolphins weren't a brother, but it was said that they were a brother by underwater observation. It was suggested that the difference in these results depends on characteristic natural markings on the body wasn't obtained before a offsprings were weaned from their mothers. Moreover, 3 individuals of the paternity dolphin who doesn't participate in offspring rearing was suggested.
It's expected that genetic and kin relationship information becomes basic information like identification information. So, it's necessary to be using with an underwater observation and be doing a genetic analysis to do appropriate maintenance and management.