Studies on excitatory synaptic transmission regulated by neuronal ligand/receptor interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NORIHIKO Yokoi  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 特任助教 (50710969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / ケミカルシャペロン / シナプス伝達 / タンパク質構造病 / タンパク質複合体 / モデルマウス / 治療薬 / 辺縁系脳炎 / AMPA受容体 / PSD-95 / シナプス / 構造病 / 分泌蛋白質 / 変異体 / 蛋白質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LGI1 is a neuronal secreted protein, and its mutations cause an inherited form of human epilepsy, autosomal dominant lateral temporal lobe epilepsy (ADLTE). However, the patho-physiological functions of LGI1 still remain unclear. Here, we classified 22 reported LGI1 missense ADLTE mutations as either secretion defective or secretion competent, and we generated and analyzed two mouse models of ADLTE expressing the mutant protein representative of the two groups. Both mutations reduced synaptic LGI1-ADAM22 interaction by protein conformational defects in the mouse brain. A chemical chaperone, 4-phenylbutyrate, restored the folding of the secretion-deficient LGI1 mutant and its binding to ADAM22 and ameliorated the increased seizure susceptibility of the LGI1 mutant mice. This study establishes an essential role of the LGI1-ADAM22 interaction to regulate the brain excitability (Yokoi et al. Nat. Med. 2015, 21,19-26).