Functional analysis of the novel metastasis-promoting factor Merm1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Ai  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター, 研究員 (20706494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Merm1 is a metastasis-promoting factor isolated from in vivo screening. We performed the analysis of Merm1 to elucidate the mechanism of Merm1-regulated metastasis and to propose the new target for metastasis therapy. We found Merm1 MTase domain related to invasion ability of Merm1-expressing high metastatic cells. We searched Merm1-interactants and identified the conserved component of Merm1-holo complex and the ubiquitinylation enzymes which possibly regulate Merm1. And we observed that the some population of nuclear Merm1 localized in a nucleolus and Merm1 level and its MTase domain affected nucleolus morphology. Further analysis of the relationship between the interactants, the function in nucleolus and metastasis regulation by Merm1 is required.