Ordered Structure of Inhibitory Circuits in Neocortical Layer 5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Seiichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40709747)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大脳新皮質 / 抑制性ニューロン / 局所神経回路 / 電気生理学 / 組織学 / ニューロン / 組織染色 / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcerebral projection neurons (SCPNs) are a major subtype of principal cells in neocortical layer 5, which project axons to subcortical targets. We previously reported that SCPNs form periodic columnar clusters termed microcolumns. The microcolumns would behave as functional units in layer 5. It has not been known whether inhibitory neurons (INs) in layer 5 have orderly cell configuration related to the microcolumns. We conducted three-dimensional analysis of the cell configuration and analyzed synaptic connections between SCPNs and INs. INs are very sparse and do not show specific configuration patterns or specific connection patterns. On the other hand, cell type specificity and periodic arrangement of the microcolumns were revealed by these experiments.