Roles of Golgi deployment regulated by Reelin-Dab1 signaling in brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25890026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Tohru  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 発生障害学部, 研究員 (90332329)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリーリンシグナル / 発生神経科学 / ゴルジ体 / リーリン / 神経細胞 / ゴルジ体ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of proper brain architecture requires the normal development of neuronal cells. Neurons, especially, changes its cell shape dramatically from the unpolarized to the polarized cell morphology during the neuronal differentiation. The typical hallmark in neuronal differentiation is axonogenesis and dendritogenesis. Golgi apparatus in neuron extend its size and shape; shows the extension into the apical dendrite. This golgi apparatus deployment is regulated by Reelin-Dab1 signaling. We focused on the mechanisms underlying this golgi deployment and performed the proposed research projects during past 1.5 years. Interestingly, mass-spec analysis could find the phosphorylation on GM130, a cis-Golgi protein by Reelin stimulation. This phosphorylation is on Ser300 and may contribute to the development of brain.