Lognormal distribution and power law behavior on self-similar tree branching structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25891001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Kohei  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (70709170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフラクタル / 樹木 / ハルニレ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simple relationships often characterize complex systems. Lognormal distributions are widely recognized in many fields, including biology, physics, social science, and economics. Despite the fact that a mathematical model of lognormality has long been accepted (“the law of proportionate effect” proposed by Robert Gibrat in 1930), there has been no empirical evidence for this mechanism in biological systems. Our results showed empirically that the sizes of terminal twigs were lognormally distributed on elm tree branches, and that the lognormality was caused by the law of proportionate effects on a self-similar (fractal) branching structure.