Demographic consequences of evolution of diversity: an interaction between evolutionary and ecological dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25891004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yuma  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (00707622)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝的多様性
Research Abstract
Although the effect of evolutionary changes in traits and genetic diversity on ecological (demographic) dynamics has received much theoretical attention, the mechanisms responsible for such ecological consequences are usually unknown. Phenotypic and genetic diversity have been suggested to increase population productivity and sustainability, and to enhance the ability of adaptive evolution. Here I investigated the ecological consequence of evolution of diversity in some polymorphic systems, including both animals and plants. I partially confirmed that mechanism and consequence of the evolution of increased genetic or phenotypic diversity, which may contribute to understand the interaction between evolutionary and ecological dynamics.