Generation and characterization of monoclonal antibodies against the extracellular regions of taste receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25891017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Norihisa  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90467514)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗体 / 味覚受容体 / Fab断片 / GPCR / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sense of tastes by human and other animals depends on the recognition of tastant molecules by taste receptor proteins. In this project, we generated and characterized monoclonal antibodies against the extracellular regions of taste receptors. We have established the method to prepare the high-quality Fab fragments from IgGs and analyzed their interaction with recombinant proteins of the extracellular regions of taste receptors by using biochemical/biophysical techniques. We confirmed that the Fab fragments prepared here had the ability to bind the extracellular regions of taste receptors with high affinity.