Project/Area Number |
25891018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHZUMA Kaori 広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (70704899)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 葉老化 / 葉緑体 / タンパク質分解 / 光合成 / 光化学系II / 光化学系II |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During leaf senescence, degraded proteins are translocated from lower leaves to upper leaves. However, little is known concerning the mechanisms of the protein degradation. We have focused chloroplast, which includes 80% of the total leaf proteins; particularly the antenna proteins in Photosystem II, main membrane protein, on the thylakoids were studied. We consequently revealed the composition changing in Photosystem II is controlling the activity of the protease to the antenna proteins.