analysis of molecular mechanisms underlying root-knot nematode infection in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25891021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMASU Kanako  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 特別研究員 (00711839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / ネコブセンチュウ / Giant Cell 形成 / 突然変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various mutants and marker lines of Arabidopsis thaliana involved in the CLE signaling pathway, dedifferentiation, cell division, immune response, strigolactone synthesis, glucosinolate metabolism, lateral root formation and phytohormone signaling pathway were infected with a root-knot nematode, Meloidogyne incognita to elucidated molecular mechanisms of host plant responses during infection of plant-parasitic nematodes and induction of giant cells, where the site of nematode feeding and maturation. The root-knot nematode infection was suppressed in mutants involved in the CLE signaling pathway and lateral root formation. In addition, expressions of genes involved in dedifferentiation and cell division were enhanced in nematode-induced galls. These results suggested that factors implicated in the pathway or events play roles in the process of nematode infection and gall formation.