Identification of IL-27-induced IL-10-producing innate lymphoid cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25891024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Jun-ichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (80570796)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / IBD / IL-10 / IL-27 / マクロファージ / DSS / 潰瘍性大腸炎 DSS / WSX-1 / LP(lamina propria) / 腸管免疫 / 自然免疫 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin (IL)-27 is one of the IL-6/IL-12 family cytokines, and it is known to induce IL-10-producing T cells (Tr1) to suppress inflammatory response in colitis. In this study, we demonstrated that CD11b+CD11c+CD64+ macrophages produce IL-10 by endogenous IL-27 signal at an early phase of dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced colitis model and suppress inflammatory response. In contrast to T cell-mediated adoptive immune response, it was suggested that IL-27-induced IL-10-producing macrophages contribute to anti-inflammatory innate immune response in inflammatory bowel decease (IBD).