A new cytogenetic approach toward understanding regeneration of DNA replication fork in human cells: Using genome editing and degron technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25891026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Toyoaki  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 特任研究員 (10435513)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト新細胞遺伝学 / ゲノム編集 / オーキシン誘導デグロン法 / 複製フォーク再生 / ICL修復 / Mcm2-7ヘリカーゼ / Mcm8-9ヘリカーゼ / 次世代細胞遺伝学 / DNA複製フォーク再生 / オーキシン誘導デグロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have set up a new cytogenetic approach in human cells by combining the genome editing technology and the auxin-inducible degron system, which quickly induces protein degradation. This approach allows us to study various biological phenomena in unprecedented detail using human cells. In addition, by taking advantage of these technologies, we have studied regeneration of DNA replication forks. Replication forks are fragile branched DNA structure and are essential for DNA replication. During S phase, they are challenged by various endogenous and exogenous stresses, and, in extreme cases, they completely collapse and need to be regenerated before restarting DNA synthesis. We have revealed that the Mcm8-9 helicase, a paralogue of the Mcm2-7 replicative helicase, plays a pivotal role in regeneration of replication forks in human cells.