Studies of a mechanism in stabilizing the redox states of an iron-sulfur protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25891030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 博士研究員 (80710772)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白質 / 中性子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large crystals were obtained for the oxidized form of high-potential iron-sulfur protein. Neutron diffraction experiment was carried out at the beamline for life science (iBIX) of Japan Proton Accelerator Reseach complex J-PARC. A neutron diffraction data set was collected up to 1.1 angstrom resolution that is the highest resolution in the neutron diffraction data of proteins. After structure refinement, structures of hydrogen atoms were determined for ionizable amino acids and water molecules on the surface of the iron-sulfur protein. In addition, many deviations form ideal values were observed in the structure refinement by relaxing the restraints for bond angles and lengths of hydrogen atoms.