The role of deleted-mtDNA accumulation in the molecular mechanism underlying the pathogenesis of mood disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25891032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tomoyo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90708471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmtDNA / 双極性障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clonal accumulation of deleted-mtDNA caused by POLG1 mutation in the specific neural circuit is thought to be one of the molecular mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis of mood disorders. To analyze the neuronal dysfunction caused by the accumulation of deleted-mtDNA, we established a method for the quantification of deleted-mtDNA in cells dissected from mouse brain by qPCR. We also generated induced-pluripotent stem (iPS) cells from human peripheral blood mononuclear cells using episomal vectors, and successfully differentiated them into neurons, to generate PLOG1 mutant iPS cells using genome editing methods.