Development of analytical method for the organohalogen metabolites elucidation of metavolic capacities and risk assessment in the pet cat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Hazuki  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 助教 (60612661)
Research Collaborator ISHIZUKA Mayumi  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科・毒性学教室, 教授
IKENAKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科・毒性学教室, 准教授
NAKAYAMA Shouta  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科・毒性学教室, 助教
TAKIGUCHI Mitsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科・内科学教室, 教授
NOMIYAMA Kei  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター化学汚染・毒性解析部門, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネコ / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / 血清 / 環境分析 / 水酸化代謝物 / ペット / 第I相反応 / 第II相反応 / 代謝物 / PBDEs / 甲状腺機能亢進症 / PCBs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was develop the analyzing method for hydroxylated polybrominated diphenyl ethers (OH-PBDEs) and the glucuronidation compounds of OH-PCBs using liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Moreover, it was measured the glucuronidation activities using the liver microsomes of the cats. I also attempted the evaluation of metabolic capacities of PCBs and PBDEs in the cats.