Climate change impact on rice yield with land-use change scenarios
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA RYUHEI  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70701308)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温暖化 / 土地利用変化 / コメ収量 / 気候 / 東日本 / 気候変動影響評価 / 農業気象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated climate change impacts on rice production with high-resolution climate data by downscaling global scenario and composing regional climate data by land-use change, taking eastern Japan as an example. Downscaled scenario showed that surface temperature increased approximately 3 degree throughout the analysed area in future climate (2081-2100), relative to that in present climate (1981-2000). Although yields of currently cropped cultivars were expected to increase approximately 20 % in the future climate, several high-temperature stress became evident. Low temperature stress reduced in the future climate. However, low-temperature stress was still major concern than high-temperatute stress. Considering expected yield and temperature stresses, followings would be possible options for stable rice production in future climate: 1) by keeping current leading cultivars and 2) by indroducing cultivars such as low senstitivity to temperature for phenology.