Studies on the mechanism for goadsporin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Taro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (40709060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗生物質
Research Abstract
Goadsporin is an antibiotic which inhibits the growth of actinomycetes. As the molecular target of goadsporin was proposed to be unprecedented, it was expected that the characterization of the mechanism of goadsporin action would lead to the development of drugs which possessed novel mechanism of action. This study aimed to reveal the mechanism of goadsporin action. Ffh, a possible target of goadsporin was successfully expressed as a soluble protein in Escherichia coli. GodI, a goadsporin-resistant Ffh homologue was also obtained as a recombinant protein. Using recombinant Ffh and GodI, crystallization experiments were performed. As a result, microcrystal-like objects were obtained in some conditions.