Regulation mechanism of innate vocalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SHIMMURA Tsuyoshi  基礎生物学研究所, 季節生物学研究部門, 特任助教 (50707023)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Takashi   (40291413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords行動 / 発声 / リズム / ニワトリ / 体内時計 / RNA-seq / QTL / バイオインフォマティクス / 次世代シークエンサー / 鶏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of animals can vocalize on their own manners without learning, which is called as innate vocalization. However, the regulation mechanism underlying the phenomenon remains unknown. We used the crowing of roosters as the model. We showed that not only anticipatory predawn crowing, but also external stimulus-induced crowing, is under the control of a circadian clock.