Behavioral manipulation of natural enemies and insect pests by plants treated with prohydrojasmon for pest control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2014)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
UEFUNE Masayoshi  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90559775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫 / 植物 / 害虫管理 / 生物間相互作用 / 植物防衛 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether plants were induced attraction of natural enemies and avoidance of an insect pest by treatment of prohydrojasmon (PDJ) [propyl (1RS,2RS)-(3-oxo-2-pentylcyclopentyl) acetate] solution which is the concentration of 0.05%. In laboratory experiments, volatiles of kale treated with the PDJ solution attracted more Cotesia vestalis and Propylea japonica than kale treated distilled water, and volatiles of sweet basil treated with the PDJ solution repelled more Myzus persicae than clean air. In field experiments, kales treated with the PDJ solution did not attracted more Cotesia vestalis than kale treated distilled water. Headspace analyses of kale treated with the PDJ solution showed that the treatment induced α-pinene, sabinene and limonene.