Miscibility Estimation of Cellulose Ester Blends and Investigation of Novel Compatibilizer toward Designing of Cellulosic Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Kazuki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 技術補佐員 (30711783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルロースエステル / N-ビニルピロリドン含有共重合体 / ビニルアルコール / 複合材料・物性 / 相溶化剤 / 分子間相互作用 / セルロース / N-ビニルピロリドン含有ポリマー / ブロック共重合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research was conducted to fabricate highly functionalized materials based on organic ester derivatives of cellulose via microscopic incorporation with other polymeric ingredients. Miscible blends exhibiting homogeneity on a nanometer scale were obtained in binary systems of cellulose acetate or propionate with vinyl polymers (N-vinyl pyrrolidone-containing vinyl copolymer and poly(vinyl alcohol)). Compatibilization of an immiscible polymer pair of cellulose acetate (cellulose diacetate or triacetate)/poly(vinyl alcohol) was successfully achieved by adding poly(N-vinyl pyrrolidone) homopolymer as the third polymer component.