The novel mechanism of avoidance of ER stress in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Yuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 研究員 (10706261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / Ire1 / 出芽酵母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotic cells cumulatively evoke the endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-stress response or the unfolded protein response (UPR). Cellular stress causing the UPR has been believed to accompany accumulation of unfolded proteins in the ER. In consistent to this idea, ER stress sensors including the ER-located type-I transmembrane protein Ire1 is activated through ER accumulation of unfolded proteins. However, recent studies revealed that membrane-lipid abnormalities and/or disturbance of intracellular respiration also cause ER stress which initiates the UPR. In the present study, I have addressed modulation of Ire1’s activity by mitochondrial dysfunction in yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae cells. Namely, Ire1 gets insensitive to weak ER stress in cells lacking normal mitochondrial function.