Identification of short and branched-chain aldehyde reductases and its application for unnatural biochemical production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Naoya  山口大学, 農学部, 助教 (50713509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords1,3-ブタンジオール / ブタノール / 3-ヒドロキシブチルアルデヒド / 大腸菌 / 合成代謝経路 / アルコール脱水素酵素 / 代謝工学 / 合成生物工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fermentation conditions including pH and overall oxygen transfer coefficient (kLa) were optimized to improve 1,3-butanediol production by metabolically engineered Escherichia coli. AdhP, EutG, and YqhD in E. coli were identified as alcohol dehydrogenases that catalyze the reduction of 3-hydroxybutyraldehyde to 1,3-butanediol. A CoA-dependent butanol synthetic pathway that functions under aerobic conditions was constructed in E. coli, by expanding the previously reported 1,3-butanediol synthetic pathway.