| Project/Area Number |
25892024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Plant protection science
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
MIYAGAWA Hisashi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10219735)
TANAKA Chihiro 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60263133)
SUZUKI Kazumi 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (90390880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 殺菌剤 / 薬剤耐性 / 作用機構 / プレニル化 / 耐性化機構 / ゲラニルゲラニルトランスフェラーゼ / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 植物病原菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tolnifanide is an antifungal agent with sulfonamide structure, which inhibits mycelial growth of Pleosporales fungi including Bipolaris spp. For understanding its mode of the action, we developed tolnifanide-resistant mutants of Bipolaris maydis by chemical mutagenesis and characterized them, genetically. By crossings, two mutant genes (Tfr1, Tfr2) were identified. Comparisons of whole genomes from the wild type and the resistant offsprings revealed TFR1 and TFR2 encode geranylgeranyl transferase and farnesyl diphosphate farnesyl transferase, respectively. We also revealed that polyoxin-resistant genes POL2 and POL4 encode ferrochelatase and porphobilinogen deaminase, respectively.