Biochemical analysis of plant microRNA precursor processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yuji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (80704965)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / シロイヌナズナ / DICER-LIKE 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNA (miRNA) is a small non-coding RNA molecule found in eukaryotes that functions in regulation of gene expression by binding to mRNA in a sequence-dependent manner and causing mRNA degradation and/or inhibition of translation. We analyzed molecular mechanism of miRNA precursor processing in the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana by using purified recombinant proteins expressed in insect cells. We gained insights into how efficient miRNA precursor processing is carried out by the RNaseIII family endoribonuclease Dicer-Like1 (DCL1) and its associated proteins.