Search for genetic factors involved in seed cesium accumulation using soybean core collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI KYOKO  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター土壌肥料研究領域, 任期付研究員 (40707634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords育種学 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we surveyed genetic variation for seed cesium (Cs) concentration in soybean core collections representing large genetic diversity. As a result of analyzing the core collections, we observed considerable variation in the seed Cs concentration. Although Cs is supposedly accumulated in plants via the potassium (K) transport system, there was no apparent relationship between Cs and K concentrations. We selected candidate accessions with high or low seed Cs accumulation on the basis of three years of seed Cs concentrations and confirmed phenotypic stability beyond planting year and field. These results suggest that genetic variation for seed Cs concentration is present in soybean germplasm and would be useful for breeding low Cs-accumulating varieties.