Study of the mechanism to regulate egg maturation and activation by MEK-MAPK pathway in the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Megumi Kasashima  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換えカイコ研究開発ユニット, 研究員 (90458290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMAPK経路 / カイコ / ICSI / 遺伝子組換え / 卵賦活 / 発生、分化 / 卵成熟 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For stable maintenance of silkworm strains that are industrially important, establishment of Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI) system is needed. To find the way to release cell cycle arrest of matured egg before fertilization is essential technique for the ICSI. In this study, I identified 1) MEK-MAPK pathway regulated cell cycle during egg maturation. 2) the timing when cell cycle is arrested by monitoring phosphorylated MAPK and nuclear morphology. 3) methods of the activation of matured unfertilized egg in adult’s ovary.