Molecular mechanisms and biological significance of poly(A) terminus recognition by LARP1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25892033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuma  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (90362508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRNA / 翻訳 / 複合体 / ポリ(A) / タンパク質 / 分子生物学 / 転写後制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous study, principal investigator identified LARP1 as a protein that specifically recognized the terminus of poly(A) tail. This grant had intended to clarify biological significances of LARP1 and molecular mechanisms of its specific poly(A) terminus recognition.
As the results, it has been revealed that LARP1 strictly recognized the 3'-OH group of the terminal nucleotide and also revealed nucleotide specificity of LARP1 was influenced by magnesium ion concentration. About molecular function, at least in our cell-free translation system, there was slight effect on translation of several mRNAs, which have variety of 3’ terminus, by adding LARP1.
Finally I started to develop method using atomic force microscope for analyzing RNA-protein complex containing LARP1.