Development of siRNA delivery system tot tumor vesssels: optimization of intracellular trafficking and pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yu  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), その他 (00707234)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordssiRNA / リポソーム / アクティブターゲティング / 血管新生阻害療法 / がん治療 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / がん / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis is indispensable for a progression of cancer via a supplement with oxygen and nutrients. I developed a nanocarrier for delivering small interfering RNA (siRNA) to tumor endothelial cells (TECs). I called the carrier “RGD-MEND”. SiRNA is encapsulated in lipid envelope of RGD-MEND, and further cyclic RGD, which recognize TECs, is displayed on the surface of RGD-MEND. When the formulated siRNA to inhibit a growth of TECs was administered into tumor bearing-mice via the tail vein, tumor growth was significantly inhibited. In addition, mRNA expression level or the target gene was reduced by siRNA injection.