Regulating mechanism of mitochondrial function by Nox4 in cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHOUJI Matsushima  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80552869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70264017)
KINUKAWA Shintaro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60399871)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Junichi  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋リモデリング / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / NADPH oxidase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, interstitial fibrosis, and apoptosis in the non-infarct region of the hearts in mice after myocardial infarction (MI) were increased, which accompanied by a decreae in size of mitochondria and an incrase in number of mitochondria. Protein level of mitofusin 1 was tended to be incrased in non-infarct region of MI mouse hearts compared to sham-operated mouse hearts. In addition, phosphorylation of Drp-1, inhibitory form of Drp-1, was increased in non-infarct region of MI mouse hearts.