Identification of auto-antibody in cerebellar ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Hiroaki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (00421975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗神経抗体 / 傍主要性症候群 / 小脳失調症 / Sez6l2 / 小脳失調 / 神経免疫 / 自己抗体 / 免疫介在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of central nervous system syndrome associated with neuronal surface antibodies has been increasing. We previously reported a new anti-neuronal antibody, anti-Sez6l2 antibody. Sez6l2 is highly expressed in the hippocampus and cerebellar cortex and is one of the type 1 membrane proteins. This study showed that the patient serum recognized the extracellular domain of Sez6l2 and that Sez6l2 protein bound to both ADD protein and GluR1 protein. These results indicated the molecular mechanism of Sez6l2 that modulates the function of AMPA receptors and the pathogenesis of anti-Sez6l2 antibodies in the patient through the inhibition of direct binding between Sez6l2 and GluR1.