| Project/Area Number |
25893007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO mari 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40546488)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 骨細胞 / 神経関連因子 / 軟骨細胞 / Tyrosine hydroxylase |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on neurotransmitter and neurotrophic factors derived from chondrocytes. Immunofluorescence staining of Tyrosine hydroxylase(TH) showed chondrocytes which were located close to growth plate produce TH in mouse skeletal tissues. However, it was showed by real time PCR analysis that chondrocyte cell line ATDC5 and primaly condrocytes did not express TH gene. Next, I examined the expression level of brain derived neutrophic factor (BDNF) and glial cell derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) in chondrocytes. Both ATDC5 cells and primary chondrocytes expressed GDNF and GDNF expression was increased through the chondrocyte differentiation.