Structural brain abnormality in heart failure rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20705462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環器内科 / 心不全 / 海馬 / 脳 / うつ / MRI / 循環器 / 心臓 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013, we demonstrated that brain magnetic resonance imaging and behavioral tests revealed significant reduction in gray matter in the hippocampus and increase in depressive symptoms respectively in HF rats compared with sham rats. In 2014, brain histological analysis reviealed significant decrease in neurogenesis and neurite outgrowth and increase in the number of astrocytes in the hippocampus in HF rats compared with sham rats. Gray matter in the hippocampus was significantly correlated with depressive symptoms in HF rats. Therefore, the results of this study demonstrated for the first time that the structural abnormality of the hippocampus is associated with depressive symptoms in HF and has been accepted in the peer-reviewd journal, NeuroImage.