Melanocytes induction from adipose-derived stem cells and studies on the mechanism for controlling melanin production for the development of therapeutic methods of vitiligo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYAMA Kenichiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50711743)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 色素細胞 / 尋常性白斑 / Muse細胞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that multilineage-differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells, a distinct stem cell type among human adipose tissue, can be easily reprogrammed into functional melanocytes.
Muse cells can be isolated as cells positive for stage-specific embryonic antigen-3, a marker for undifferentiated human embryonic stem cells, and differentiate into cells representative of all three germ layers from a single cell, while also being non-tumorigenic. The use of certain combinations of factors induces Muse cells to express melanocyte markers. When Muse cell-derived melanocytes were incorporated into three-dimensional cultured skin models, they located in the basal layer of the epidermis and produced melanin in the same manner as authentic melanocytes.
This technique may be applicable to the efficient production of melanocytes from accessible human adipose tissue by utilizing Muse cells, thereby contributing to autologous transplantation for melanocyte dysfunctions, such as vitiligo.