Establishment of Cripto-1 targeting therapy for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Hideaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30547401)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCripto-1 / 大腸癌 / 個別化医療 / Cripto-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer specimens were obtained from 103 patients who underwent surgery at Tohoku University Hospital, from 2000 to 2006. Immunoreactivity for Cripto-1 was graded as positive, if >10% of cancer cells were stained. The association between Cripto-1 expression and the clinicopathological features was statistically analyzed. Cripto-1 was expressed in 49 cases. In clinicopathological features, Cripto-1 expression was positively associated with tumor size. Furthermore overall survival was significantly shorter in patients with positive expression of Cripto-1. In addition, Critpo-1 stable knockdown cell lines were generated using BLOCK-iT™ Pol II miR RNAi Expression Vector Kits for in vivo experiments. The Cripto-1 stable knockdown cell lines decreased cell proliferation, compared to the parental cells.