Analysis of molecular responses in retinal ganglion cell death using RNAi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kosuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80708115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGlaucoma / Adeno-associated virus / RNAi / 緑内障 / アデノ随伴ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma, a leading cause of blindness, is characterized by the progressive loss of retinal ganglion cells (RGCs); however, the molecular component modulated by cell death and the mechanisms of this modulation have not been fully understood.
Recently, our laboratory performed a comprehensive gene expression analysis of the murine retina in the optic nerve crush injury (Yasuda et al., 2014). To identify molecules involved in the RGS cell death signaling characterize their modulation, we conducted RNAi and overexpression experiments using adeno-associated virus. Using mice devoid of Chop and AAV2/2 carrying Chop transgene, we found that RGC death was indeed mediated specifically through Chop signaling, suggesting that ER stress seems to play an important role in the pathogenesis of RGC death following axonal injury, which is in agreement with recent comprehensive gene expression studies.