| Project/Area Number |
25893018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Sou 東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50705720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | デンタルインプラント / リン酸カルシウム / インプラント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Calcium phosphate is used as an orthopedic and dental material because of its biocompatibility and osteoconductivity. By depositing amorphous calcium phosphate (ACP) coatings by RF magnetron sputtering, one can control their thickness and bioresorbability. This study aimed to evaluate and characterize ACP coatings deposited via RF magnetron sputtering in vivo. Uncoated implants served as controls. The effect of the ACP coating film in vivo was investigated in 18 New Zealand White rabbits. To evaluate the effect of the ACP coating film, the removal torque and implant stability quotient were measured 1, 2, and 4 weeks after implantation. In addition, histomorphometric analysis was also performed. Mechanical stability and bone formation in the case of the ACP-coated implants were higher. These results suggest that implants coated with thin ACP layers improve implant fixation and accelerate bone response.