Analysis of scleraxis expression in the periodontal ligament using experimental tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATSU MASAYOSHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70712925)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsScleraxis / 歯根膜細胞 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scleraxis (Scx), a transcription factor, is predominantly expressed in tendons and ligaments including the periodontal ligament (PDL). In this study, we investigated Scx expression in the PDL during experimental tooth movement. Scx expression was significantly up-regulated on the tension side of the PDL, whereas it was down-regulated on the compression side. Up-regulation of Scx was followed by activation of the transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β) signaling as evidenced by detection of increased active-TGF-β1 and the significant increase of phospho-Smad3 positive PDL fibroblasts on the tension side. TGF-β2 positively regulated the expression of Scx in cultured PDL fibroblasts. These findings suggest that tensile force responsive up-regulation of Scx in the PDL is mediated through activation of the TGF-β/Smad3 signaling pathway.