PIK3C3 acts as an accelerator in tumorigenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA ken  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術職員 (50710125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん / イノシトールリン脂質 / Pten / PIK3C3 / Akt / PI(3,4,5)P3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The class III phosphoinositide 3-kinase, PIK3C3 is known to contribute to autophagy and regulate intracellular membrane trafficking. However, the role of PIK3C3 in tumorigenesis is little known. In the study, we elucidate that development of T cell lymphoma in T cell specific Pten deficient mouse was suppressed by crossing with T cell specific Pik3c3 deficient mice. In addition, Akt was little phosphorylated in thymus of Pten; Pik3c3 double knockout mice. These findings suggest that PIK3C3 might be a positive regulator for Akt signaling.