AhR signaling suppresses tumor progression and metastatic potential of breast cancer cells by inducing ubiquitin ligase CHIP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIYOSHI Hiromi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10406530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳がん / AhR / ダイオキシン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast cancer has poor survival and high recurrence rates for aggressive metastatic disease. There is no preferred agent for metastasis of breast cancer. In this study, I show that aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) ligand, YL-109 has ability to inhibit breast cancer cell growth and invasiveness in vitro and in vivo. YL-109 increased the expression of carboxyl terminus of Hsp70-interacting protein (CHIP), which suppresses tumorigenic and metastatic potential of breast cancer cells. YL-109 induced CHIP transcription because of the recruitment of the AhR to upstream of CHIP gene in breast cancer cells. Consistently, the antitumor effects of YL-109 were depressed by CHIP or AhR knockdown in breast cancer cells. Taken together, my findings indicate that a novel agent YL-109 inhibits cell growth and metastatic potential by inducing CHIP expression through AhR signaling in breast cancer cells. It suggests that YL-109 is a potential candidate for breast cancer therapy.